Thursday, 7 May 2015

Far Left UK General Election 2015 Results

Here are the only results that matter: the vote tally of the combined forces of the far left.

The results are listed by party, and constituencies are arranged by alphabetical order by those headings. Simple! Where applicable, +/- indicates the far left 2010 result. * by candidates means that prospective MP stood there last time, and the same by a constituency indicates a far left clash.

This will be updated as the results come in.

Alliance for Green Socialism
Kensington - Toby Abse (115 votes/0.3% (-0.2%))
Leeds North East - Celia Foote* (451 votes/0.9% (-0.4%))
Leeds North West - Mike Davies (79 votes/0.2% (-0.1%))
Total 645 votes (Average 0.5%)

Class War
Cities of London and Westminster - Adam Clifford   (59 votes/0.2%)
Chingford & Woodford Green* - Lisa McKenzie (53 votes/0.1%)
Croydon South - Jon Bigger  (65 votes/0.1%)
Lichfield - Andy Bennets  (120 votes/0.2%)
Maidenhead - Joe Wilcox  (55 votes/0.1%)
Norwich South - David Peel (96 votes/0.2%)
Sherwood - Dave Perkins  (78 votes/0.2%)
Total 526 votes (Average 0.2%)

Communist League
Hackney North & Stoke Newington - Jonathan Silberman (102 votes/0.2%)
Manchester Central* - Paul Davies  (72 votes/0.2%)
Total 174 votes (Average 0.2%)

Communist Party of Britain
Birmingham Hodge Hill - Andy Chaffer  (153 votes/0.4%)
Croydon North* - Ben Stevenson* (125 votes/0.2% (-0.1%))
Glasgow North West - Zoe Streatfield  (136 votes/0.3%)
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney - Robert Griffiths (186 votes/0.6%)
Newcastle upon Tyne East* - Mollie Stevenson (122 votes/0.3%)
North Devon - Gerry Sables* (138 votes/0.3% (+0.1%))
Plymouth Sutton & Devonport* - Laura-Jane Rossington  (106 votes/0.6%)
Sheffield Central - Steve Andrew  (119 votes/0.3%)
Torfaen - Mark Griffiths  (144 votes/0.4%)
Total 1,229 votes (Average 0.4%)

Left Unity
Bristol West - Stewart Weston  (92 votes/0.1%)
Stockport - John Pearson  (175 votes/0.4%)
Vauxhall* - Simon Hardy (188 votes/0.4%)
Total 455 votes (Average 0.3%)

Lewisham People Before Profit
Lewisham Deptford* - Helen Mercer (666 votes/1.4%)
Lewisham East - Nick Long (390 votes/0.9%)
Total 1,056 votes (Average 1.2%)

People Before Profit
Belfast West* - Gerry Carroll* (6,798 votes/19.2% (+11.6%))

Republican Socialist
Bermondsey & Old Southwark* - Steve Freeman  (20 votes/0.03%)

Respect
Birmingham Hall Green - Shiraz Peer  (780 votes/1.7% (-23.4%))
Birmingham Yardley* - Teval Stephens (187 votes/0.5%)
Bradford West - George Galloway (8,557 votes/21.2% (-34.7%))
Halifax - Asama Javed  (465 votes/1.1%)
Total 9,989 votes (Average 6.1%)

Scottish Socialist Party
Edinburgh South - Colin Fox  (197 votes/0.4%)
Glasgow East - Liam McLaughlan (244 votes/0.5% (-0.9%))
Glasgow South West - Bill Bonnar (176 votes/0.4%)
Paisley & Renfrewshire South - Sandra Webster (278 votes/0.6% (-0.3%))
Total 895 votes (Average 0.5%)

Socialist Equality Party
Glasgow Central* - Katie Rhodes (58 votes/0.1%)
Holborn & St. Pancras - David O'Sullivan  (108 votes/0.2%)
Total 166 votes (Average 0.2%)

Socialist Labour Party
Aberavon* - Andrew Jordan  (352 votes/1.1%)
Anglesey/Ynys Môn* - Liz Screen  (148 votes/0.4%)
Arfon - Kathrine Jones  (409 votes/1.5%)
Clwyd West - Bob English  (612 votes/1.6%)
Cynon Valley - Chris Beggs  (533 votes/1.7%)
Pontypridd* - Damien Biggs (332 votes/0.9% (-0.4%))
Torfaen - John Cox  (697 votes/1.8%)
Total 3,083 votes (Average 1.3%)

Socialist Party of Great Britain
Brighton, Kemptown - Jacqueline Shodeke (73 votes/0.2%)
Brighton Pavilion - Howard Pilott (88 votes/0.2%)
Canterbury - Robert Cox  (165 votes/0.3%)
Easington - Steve Colborn  (146 votes/0.4%)
Folkestone & Hythe* - Andy Thomas  (68 votes/0.1%)
Islington North - Bill Martin  (112 votes/0.2%)
Oxford East* - Kevin Parkin (50 votes/0.1%)
Oxford West & Abingdon - Mike Foster  (66 votes/0.1%)
Swansea West* - Brian Johnson (49 votes/0.1%)
Vauxhall* - Daniel Lambert*  (82 votes/0.2% (-0.2%))
Total 899 votes (Average 0.2%)

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Aberavon* - Owen Herbert  (134 votes/0.4%)
Aberdeen North - Tyrinne Rutherford (206 votes/0.5%)
Barking - Joseph Mambuliya  (183 votes/0.4%)
Batley & Spen - Dawn Wheelhouse  (123 votes/0.2%)
Barnsley Central - Dave Gibson (573 votes/1.6%)
Barnsley East - Ralph Dyson (364 votes/0.9%)
Bermondsey & Old Southwark* - Kingsley Abrams (142 votes/0.3%)
Bethnal Green & Bow - Glyn Robbins (949 votes/1.8%)
Birmingham Erdington - Ted Woodley  (212 votes/0.6%)
Birmingham Perry Barr - Robert Punton (331 votes/0.8%)
Birmingham Yardley* - Eamonn Flynn  (135 votes/0.3%)
Bolton West - John Vickers  (364 votes/0.9%)
Bootle - Pete Glover* (500 votes/1.1% (+0.0%))
Brent Central - John Boyle (235 votes/0.5%)
Bridgend - Aaron David  (118 votes/0.3%)
Bristol East - Matt Gordon (229 votes/0.5% (+0.1%))
Bristol North West - Anne Lemon  (160 votes/0.3%)
Bristol South - Tom Baldwin*  (302 votes/0.6% (+0.2%))
Caerphilly - Jaime Davies  (178 votes/0.4%)
Camberwell & Peckham - Nick Wrack (292 votes/0.6%)
Cardiff Central - Steve Williams (110 votes/0.3% (-0.2%))
Cardiff South & Penarth* - Ross Saunders (258 votes/0.6%)
Cardiff West - Helen Jones  (183 votes/0.4%)
Chatham & Aylesford - Ivor Riddell  (125 votes/0.3%)
Chesterfield - Matt Whale  (202 votes/0.4%)
Chingford & Woodford Green* - Len Hockey  (241 votes/0.6%)
Cleethorpes - Malcolm Morland  (215 votes/0.5%)
Coventry North East - Nicky Downes (633 votes/1.5% (-2.2%))
Coventry North West - Dave Nellist (1,769 votes/3.9% (+3.1%))
Coventry South - Judy Griffiths* (650 votes/1.5% (+0.0%))
Croydon Central - April Ashley  (127 votes/0.2%)
Croydon North* - Glen Hart (261 votes/0.5%)
Darlington - Alan Docherty  (223 votes/0.5%)
Derby South - Chris Fernandez  (225 votes/0.6%)
Don Valley - Steve Williams  (437 votes/1.0%)
Doncaster Central - Mehwash Akram  (421 votes/1.0%)
Doncaster North - Mary Jackson (258 votes/0.7% (+0.2%))
Dudley North - Dave Pitt  (139 votes/0.4%))
Dulwich & West Norwood - Steve Nally  (248 votes/0.5%)
Dundee East - Carlo Morelli (104 votes/0.2%)
Dundee West - Jim McFarlane* (304 votes/0.7%)
Ealing North - David Hofman  (214 votes/0.4%)
East Ham - Lois Austin  (230 votes/0.4%)
Edinburgh East - Ayesha Saleem  (117 votes/0.2% (-0.4%))
Edinburgh North & Leith - Bruce Whitehead (LU)  (122 votes/0.2%)
Edmonton - Lewis Peacock  (360 votes/0.9%)
Ellesmere Port & Neston - Felicity Dowling (LU)  (192 votes/0.4%)
Enfield North - Joe Simpson (177 votes/0.4%)
Exeter - Edmund Potts (LU)  (190 votes/0.4%)
Folkestone & Hythe* - Seth Cruse  (244 votes/0.4%)
Gillingham & Rainham - Jacqui Berry  (273 votes/0.6%)
Glasgow Central* - Andrew Elliott (119 votes/0.3%)
Glasgow North - Angela McCormick*  (160 votes/0.4% (-0.5%))
Glasgow North East - Jamie Cocozza (218 votes/0.6% (-0.1%))
Glasgow South - Brian Smith* (299 votes/0.6% (-0.3%))
Gloucester - Sue Powell  (115 votes/0.2%)
Gower - Mark Evans  (103 votes/0.2%)
Great Grimsby - Val O’Flynn  (173 votes/0.5%)
Greenwich & Woolwich - Lynne Chamberlain (370 votes/0.8% (+0.1%))
Hackney South & Shoreditch* - Brian Debus (302 votes/0.6%)
Harlow - David Brown  (174 votes/0.4%)
Harrow East - Nana Asante  (205 votes/0.4%)
Hove - Dave Hill  (144 votes/0.3%)
Huddersfield - Mike Forster (340 votes/0.8% (+0.1%))
Hull West & Hessle - Paul Spooner (171 votes/0.5% (+0.1%))
Islwyn - Joshua Rawcliffe  (151 votes/0.4%)
Jarrow - Norman Hall  (385 votes/1.0%)
Kingston & Surbiton - Laurel Forgarty  (174 votes/0.3%)
Kingswood - Richard Worth  (84 votes/0.2%)
Leeds Central - Liz Kitching  (330 votes/0.7%)
Leeds West - Ben Mayor  (205 votes/0.5%)
Leicester East - Michael Barker  (540 votes/1.1%)
Leicester South - Andrew Walton  (349 votes/0.8%)
Leicester West - Heather Rawling (288 votes/0.8% (+0.4%))
Leigh - Stephen Hall (LU)  (542 votes/1.2%))
Lewisham Deptford* - Chris Flood (286 votes/0.6%))
Lewisham West & Penge* - Martin Powell-Davies  (391 votes/0.8%)
Lincoln - Elaine Smith  (344 votes/0.7%)
Liverpool Riverside - Tony Mulhearn  (582 votes/1.3%)
Liverpool Wavertree - Dave Walsh (362 votes/0.9%)
Llanelli - Scott Jones (123 votes/0.3%)
Manchester Central* - Alex Davidson (270 votes/0.6%)
Manchester Gorton - Simon Hickman  (264 votes/0.6% (-0.3%))
Mansfield - Karen Seymour  (324 votes/0.7%)
Milton Keynes North - Katie Simpson  (163 votes/0.3%)
Newcastle upon Tyne East* - Paul Phillips (170 votes/0.4%)
Newton Abbot - Sean Brogan  (221 votes/0.5%)
North Warwickshire - Eileen Hunter  (138 votes/0.3%)
North Tyneside - Tim Wall  (304 votes/0.6%)
Nottingham North - Cathy Meadows  (160 votes/0.5%)
Nottingham South - Andrew Clayworth  (230 votes/0.5%)
Nuneaton - Paul Reilly  (194 votes/0.4%)
Ogmore - Emma Saunders  (165 votes/0.5%)
Oxford East* - James Morbin (108 votes/0.2%)
Paisley & Renfrewshire North - Jim Halfpenny (193 votes/0.4%)
Plymouth Moor View - Louise Parker (152 votes/0.4%)
Pontypridd* - Esther Pearson (48 votes/0.1%)
Poplar & Limehouse - Hugo Pierre (367 votes/0.7%)
Rochester & Strood - Dan Burn  (202 votes/0.4%)
Rossendale & Darwen - Simon Thomas  (103 votes/0.2%)
Rotherham - Pat McLaughlin (409 votes/1.1%)
Rugby - Pete McLaren  (225 votes/0.5%)
Ruislip Northwood & Pinner - Wally Kennedy  (302 votes/0.6%)
Salford & Eccles - Noreen Bailey (517 votes/1.2% (-0.6%))
Selby & Ainsty - Ian Wilson  (137 votes/0.3%)
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough - Maxine Bowler* (442 votes/1.1% (-0.6%))
Sheffield Heeley - Alan Munro  (238 votes/0.6%)
Sheffield South East - Ian Whitehouse (185 votes/0.4%)
Stevenage - Trevor Palmer  (175 votes/0.4%)
Stoke-on-Trent South - Matt Wright  (372 votes/1.0%)
Streatham* - Unjum Mirza  (164 votes/0.3%)
Sutton & Cheam - Pauline Gorman  (79 votes/0.2%)
Swansea West* - Ronnie Job (159 votes/0.5% (-0.1%))
Taunton Deane - Stephen German  (118 votes/0.2%)
Tottenham - Jenny Sutton* (1,324 votes (3.1% (+0.5%))
Uxbridge South & Ruislip - Gary Harbord  (180 votes/0.4%)
Wakefield - Mick Griffiths  (287 votes/0.7%)
Walsall North - Pete Smith* (554 votes/1.5% (-0.8%))
Walthamstow - Nancy Taaffe*  (394 votes/0.9% (+0.3%))
Warrington South - Kevin Bennett  (238 votes/0.6%)
Washington & Sunderland West - Gary Duncan (341 votes/0.9%)
Watford - Mark O’Connor  (178 votes/0.3%)
Weaver Vale - Joseph Whyte  (94 votes/0.2%)
Welwyn Hatfield - Richard Shattock  (142 votes/0.3%)
Worcester - Pete McNally  (153 votes/0.3%)
Worsley & Eccles South - Steve North  (380 votes/0.9%)
Wythenshawe & Sale East - Lynn Worthington*  (215 votes/0.5% (-0.2%))
York Central - Megan Ollerhead  (288 votes/0.6%)
Total 36,327 votes/0.1% (Average 0.6%)

Workers' Party
Belfast North - Gemma Weir  (919 votes//2.3%)
Belfast South - Lily Kerr  (361 votes/0.9%)
Belfast West* - John Lowry (597 votes/1.7%)
Mid Ulster - Hugh Scallion  (496 votes/1.2%)
Upper Bann - Damien Harte  (351 votes/0.7%)
Total 2,724 votes (Average 1.4%)

Workers Revolutionary Party
Camberwell and Peckham* - Joshua Ogunleye* (107 votes/0.2% (-0.2%))
Ealing Central & Acton - Scott Dore  (73 votes/ 0.1%)
Hackney South & Shoreditch* - Bill Rogers (63 votes/0.1%)
Hornsey and Wood Green - Frank Sweeney  (82 votes/0.1%)
Sheffield Central* - Michael Driver  (33 votes/0.1%)
Streatham* - Deon Gayle (164 votes/0.3%)
Walthamstow* - Jonty Leff (81 votes/0.2%)
Total 603 votes (Average 0.2%)

18 comments:

Canada said...

Wondering who got to decide the demarcation between Left and Far Left.... and the criteria. Anyhow, a pretty depressing scene!

David Ruaune said...

It's decided (and explained elsewhere and earlier on the blog) by the guy that runs the blog, who is quite well-known and respected as a left-wing blogger. Jesus.

Anonymous said...

Thanks for putting this together. Any chance you could fill in the missing numbers?

vox said...

An utterly appalling set of results. The Green Party is the only left of Labour alternative and that must be clear to all now. In Sheffield we got 16% of the City wide vote (I got a third of the vote and came second). In fact I got more votes in one ward, which has never been won by the Greens, than all 28 TUSC candidates combined. At the count TUSC members were cheering votes of 101,99,79,63,42 etc. Pathetic.

Waterloo Sunset said...

Not far left, but interesting, Yorkshire First got 1018 votes in Hemsworth. In general, their votes were better than the vast majority of the far left. That was the high point, but they're all triple figures,they topped 500 in five of the other seats. This was their first run in a general election. Of particular note is ex Labour councillor Paul Salveson who got 572 votes in Colne Valley running on a pretty explicitly left of Labour platform. One to watch I think. They'll either falter or they'll be able to use this as a base to grow from.

Waterloo Sunset said...

I've done a "average vote per seat" tally of the far left. Considering I used your data to do so, it would be churlish not to share.

People Before Profit- 6798 Votes.

Respect- 2497 Votes

Workers Party- 544 Votes

Lewisham People Before Profit- 528 Votes

Socialist Labour Party- 440 Votes

Trade Union and Socialist Coalition- 283 Votes

Scottish Socialist Party- 223 Votes

Alliance for Green Socialism- 215 Votes.

Left Unity- 151 Votes

Communist Party of Britain- 136 Votes

Socialist Party of Great Britain- 90 Votes

Worker's Revolutionary Party- 86 Votes

Socialist Equality Party- 83 Votes

Communist League- 82 Votes

Class War- 75 Votes.

Republican Socialist- 20 Votes

Vinyl Miner said...

What we need is a one day General strike, that will show them.

George Hallam said...

Many thanks to Waterloo Sunset.

If one excludes Northern Ireland concentrates on the mainland of the UK the following emerges:

Respect- 2497 Votes


Lewisham People Before Profit- 528 Votes

Respect (sans George Galloway) - 477 Votes

Socialist Labour Party- 440 Votes


Trade Union and Socialist Coalition- 283 Votes

etc, etc.

Phil said...

Right now Labour is doing a lot of soul searching and thinking. Will these results - and particularly TUSC's - cause them to do the same, seeing as their shares mostly declined?

Anonymous said...

I don't think it's far to compare TUSC to the Greens. The Greens have been around for 25 years, have over 65,00 members, many full-time staff and, of course, an MP. They don't get enough (fair) coverage in the mainstream media but they get infinitely more than TUSC did/do. I'm not really sure what your expectations of TUSC were?

Waterloo Sunset said...

Time for the far left to revisit the analysis in Filling the Vacuum- https://libcom.org/library/filling-vacuum-london-afa

Swap out "BNP" for "UKIP" and it's very prescient.

vox said...

My expectations of TUSC were almost zero, however the repeated SP mantra that it is a new formation is easily exposed. The SP tendency has been standing in elections since 1991 and nearly got Dave Nellist elected in 1992 as a Miltant Labour MP. TUSC is merely the latest in a long line of electoral fronts that get increasingly lower votes each year. I would say give up, but more importantly stop lying to yourselves.

craighaggis said...

I wonder if any lessons from Greece are being learned. Okay, austerity equals survival there, but there is something to take from Syriza. A party of several leftist groups has managed to become the largest party. Fanciful to expect the same here, but Syriza has shown that unity can work. 57 varieties of lefties who can't work with each other is not helping anyone.

FacingReality said...

I published my "report" of left results just after polls closed, mainly to try and stop the same excuses being repeated verbatim as 5 years ago.
My figures included those who did not vote or register, as I think it's wrong not to include what should be a key part of the audience for the left.
I was wrong to think LU would do better than Tusc, but otherwise I'd stand by what i wrote.
But it does need to be said that tusc did a LOT betterin council elections. I'd be interested to know why and what we can learn from this.
https://bloggingjbloggs1917.wordpress.com/2015/05/07/tusc-election-success-left-unity-election-success-anarchists-anti-election-success-government-election-success/

Anonymous said...

@vox said: "I would say give up, but more importantly stop lying to yourselves."

Give up on what? Standing in elections? Fighting for socialism? Politics?! I'm a bit sick of being slagged off for standing in elections and trying to pose an alternative by others on the left. If you think we should all just throw are lot in with Labour then at least offer that as an alternative.

Hemingway said...

Yorkshire First polices are very close to those of GPEW. In fact since they want a Yorkshire Parliamnet and the GP would support a regional assembly the main difference is a strip of North Lincolnshire. On TUSC performance in local/general, the diference will be the same as for GP - tactical voting in the general.

Anonymous said...

Can someone tell me how many votes were cast for parties that would abolish the monarchy

vox said...

Anonymous (12 May at 14:50): I am a member of the Green Party and have no truck whatsoever with Labour. I do offer an alternative.